Home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

A. Introduction:

  • We respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Tradex International Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Trade Directory, we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through Trade Directory website www.TradeDirectory.org, its mobile application, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).
  • This Privacy Policy is an electronic agreement formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules and regulations made there under (as amended till date) including the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 & the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. It does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding. This privacy policy is a legally binding document. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your use of our Platform /service. Please read this policy carefully, together with our Terms of Services (https://india.tradedirectory.org/terms-p26).
  • By visiting our Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of service. While accessing or using our platform/services, you have given explicit consent to collect, use, share or otherwise process your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not access or use our Platform or service.
  • You acknowledge that you are disclosing Personal Information voluntarily. Prior to the completion of any registration process on our platform or prior to availing of any services offered on our platform if you wish not to disclose any Personal Information you may refrain from doing so; however if you don't provide information that is requested, it is possible that the registration process would be incomplete and/or you would not be able to avail of the our services. If you are our corporate customer, it is possible that we have entered into a contract with you for non-disclosure of confidential information. This Policy shall not affect such a contract in any manner.

B. Application of Policy:

  • This policy governs each website, mobile site, application, and/or other service, regardless of how distributed, transmitted, published, or broadcast (“Service”) provided by Tradex International Inc. and/or its affiliates (“we,” “us,” or “our” or “Trade Directory”) that links to this policy, which is binding on all those who access, visit and/or use Trade Directory’s Services, i.e., Listing Service, Search Plus Services, TD services, etc.,. This policy shall apply equally to all of our vendors, service providers, subcontractors, partners, agents, representatives, employees, and any other third parties. Trade Directory undertakes to only collect and use personal data voluntarily provided by you. You are able to browse our platform without disclosing any personal information about them. However you have to provide limited personal data to us, as may be required, in order to register or to avail certain services from us.
  • This policy applies to all contractors, suppliers, customers, users, vendors, sellers, partners, and other third party working on behalf of Trade Directory or accessing or using our platforms/service. It also applies to the head office, branches office and other offices of Trade Directory and all employees/officials of Trade Directory. It applies to all data that Trade Directory holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Privacy & Data Protection law. The said information includes, Names, address, mobile/telephone numbers, email Id of users and any other information collected or received by users while accessing or using our platforms/service.
  • This Privacy Policy is part of Trade Directory’s Terms of Service and covers the treatment of user information, including personally identifying information, obtained by Trade Directory, including information obtained when you access the Trade Directory platform, use the Trade Directory Service or any other software provided by Trade Directory. Unless otherwise stated explicitly, this Policy applies to Personal Information as disclosed on any of our Platform. This policy does not apply to the practices of organizations that we do not own or to people that we do not employ or manage.

C. Objectives of policy:

  • Trade Directory is required to collect & use certain information about individuals, i.e., customers, suppliers/vendors, business contacts, employees, and the third parties with whom Trade Directory has a business relationship or may need to contact. This policy describes, how Trade Directory collects, receives, possesses, stores, deals or handle personal information including sensitive personal information about you and ensure that the same are available for review by you. The personal information must be collected, handled and stored to meet the data protection standards as well as legislative requirements. This policy ensures to comply with data protection law and follows the good practice and protects the rights of employees, customers, suppliers/vendors, business contacts, employees, and the third parties and how to stores and processes data and protects from the risks of data breach.

D. Collection of Information:

  • In the course of carrying out its various functions and activities, Trade Directory collects information from individuals & third parties and generates a wide range of information which is stored at our platform. These information can take many different forms, such as, corporate records, financial records, legal records, contracts, letters received from third parties, personnel/employees records, invoices, completed application forms, contact lists, email communications and attachments, photos etc.,. Trade Directory collects information in order to provide and continually improve its products & services. The information may be collected online or offline. Regardless of the collection method, the same privacy protection shall apply to all data/information including personal information.
  • We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with us through our services, such as, installing, accessing, or using our Services; Create an account on our services; Request customer service or contact us; Conduct a transaction where we collect personal information, including when required by law and regulations; Submit a testimonial, rating or review, or other user-generated content that may be posted; Otherwise submit personal information to us along with any related content of the communication.
  • In the course of registering for and availing various services we provide from time to time through our website www.TradeDirectory.org ("Website", telephone search, SMS and Apps) or any other medium in which Trade Directory may provide services (collectively referred to as "the Platform") you may be required to give your name, residence address, workplace address, email address, date of birth, educational qualifications , Marital status , and similar Personal Information ("Personal Information") & credit card/debit card , and other payment instrument details. We, either through third party service provider or by our own, collect the Know-Your-Customer (KYC) related document from you. KYC related documents include but not limited to, driving licence, proof of possession of Aadhaar number, the Voter's Identity Card, Pan Card, GST, Passport, job card issued by NREGA (duly signed by an officer of the State Government and letter issued by the National Population Register containing details of name and address). If OVD (officially valid documents) furnished by you don’t have an updated address, then in addition to OVD, we may also collect the utility bill (electricity, telephone, post-paid mobile phone, piped gas, water bill) not more than two months old, property or Municipal tax receipt; pension or family pension payment orders (PPOs) issued to retired employees by Government Departments or Public Sector Undertakings, containing the address; letter issued by the Foreign Embassy or Mission in India (in case of foreigner), as prescribed by RBI (Reserve Bank of India) from time to time. If you are Sole Proprietary firms, we may collect the documents which include, (a) Registration certificate; (b) Certificate/licence issued by the municipal authorities under Shop and Establishment Act. (c) Sales and income tax returns. (d) GST certificate (provisional/final). (e) IEC (Importer Exporter Code) issued to the proprietary concern by the office of DGFT or Licence/certificate of practice issued in your firm’s name (in case of Importer /Exporter). (f) Income Tax Return (just the acknowledgement) in your firm’s name, duly authenticated/acknowledged by the Income Tax authorities. (g) Utility bills such as electricity, water, landline telephone bills, etc., or, the documents relating to proof of business/activity. We may also conduct verification and collect such other information and clarification as would be required to establish the existence of your firm, as per our satisfaction. If you are Legal Entities, we may collect the documents which includes, (a) Certificate of incorporation; (b) Memorandum and Articles of Association; (c) Permanent Account Number of the company; (d) Board resolution & power of attorney granted to its managers, officers or employees to transact on its behalf or Documents relating to beneficial owner. If you are partnership firm, we may collect the documents which include, (a) the certified copies Registration certificate; Partnership deed; Permanent Account Number of the partnership firm and Documents relating to beneficial owner, managers, officers or employees. If you are Trust, we may collect the documents which include, (a) the certified copies Registration certificate; Trust deed; Permanent Account Number or Form No.60 of the trust and Documents relating to beneficial owner, managers, officers or employees. If you are unincorporated association or a body of individuals, we may collect the documents which include, (a) the certified copies Resolution of the managing body; Permanent Account Number or Form No.60 of the unincorporated association or a body of individuals and Documents relating to beneficial owner, managers, officers or employees. We, either through third party service provider or by our own, may also undertake Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) in Compliance of KYC policy of RBI. The Personal Information is used for three general purposes: to customize the content you see, to fulfil your requests for certain services, and to contact you about our services via including but not limited to email's, sms’s and other means of communication. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on our Platform. Trade Directory collects the personal information voluntarily provided by you while accessing or using our platforms/service. Trade Directory also collects data (on regular basis) from various sources such as newspaper, visiting cards, pamphlets, magazines and journals (including both free and pay), by appointment of data collectors, join free option made available on Trade Directory platforms. The example of the data/information collected by us is given below:

Types of information Collected by Trade Directory:

Sr. No.

Source of Information

Nature of Information Collected

1)

Users/Customers

  1. Personal Identifying information such as name, address and phone numbers; email Id, Age, personal description, profile photograph etc., & delivery address,
  2. payment information.
  3. location information.
  4. Device information (if you provided).
  5. IP address.
  6. Name, addresses & phone numbers, e-mail IDs of friends and other people listed in Addresses;
  7. Content of reviews and e-mails to us.
  8. voice recordings (optional) when you call to us.
  9. credit usage, login detail, device log files etc., while using our platform.
  10. Contacts – address book for app users

2)

Vendors/Sellers

  1. Personal Identifying information such as name, address and phone numbers; email Id, Age, personal description, profile photograph ,Marital status etc.,.
  2. payment information.
  3. location information.
  4. Device information (if you provided)
  5. IP address.
  6. Name, addresses & phone numbers, e-mail IDs of friends and other people listed in Addresses.
  7. content of reviews and e-mails to us.
  8. voice recordings (optional) when you call to us.
  9. images, videos and other content collected or stored in connection with our Services.
  10. information and officially valid documents (KYC regarding identity and address information, including mobile & landline number, place of business, valid Email id, vendor’s photo, id & address proof (such as Aadhar card, Pan Card, GST Voter Id Card, Passport, Shop and Establishment Certificate, etc.,.
  11. credit usage
  12. corporate and financial information, and
  13. device log files and configurations etc.,.

3)

Automatic Information

  1. IP address of your device connected to our platform.
  2. Login details, e-mail address, and password, device log files etc.,.
  3. location of device/computer.
  4. content interaction information, downloads, streaming of video, network details etc.,.
  5. device metrics, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures.
  6. our Services metrics, any technical errors, interactions with our service features and content, settings preferences and backup information, location of device, file name, dates, times etc while using our service.
  7. content use history.
  8. URLs including date & time; products & contents viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information etc.,.
  9. phone numbers used to call to us.
  10. Images/videos while visiting our platforms.
  11. device identifiers, cookies, browsing history, usage history, and/or other technical information.

4)

Information from Other Sources

  1. updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties.
  2. account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants/partners for which we provide technical, advertising or other services.
  3. information about interactions with vendors while interacting via TD channel.
  4. search results and links, including paid/free listings.
  5. internet-connected devices details.

5)

Officials/Employees/Resellers etc...

  1. Personal Identifying information such as name, address and phone numbers; email Id, Age, personal description, profile photograph etc.,.
  2. Educational Information.
  3. information and officially valid documents (KYC) regarding identity and address information.
  4. payment information.
  5. location information.
  6. Device information (if you provided)
  7. IP address.
  8. content of reviews and e-mails to us.
  9. voice recordings when you call to us.
  10. login detail, device log files etc., while using our platforms.

6)

Third Party Information

  1. Corporate & financial information about our co-branded partners, delivery partners, and other third party associated with us.
  2. CIN Number, PAN Number, GSTN Number etc.,.
  3. Location information.
  4. Device information (if you provided)
  5. IP address.
  6. Internet-connected devices details.
  7. Identity and address information etc.,.

E. Trade Directory Doesn’t Collect the Information:

  • Trade Directory does not collect sensitive personal data or information. It only collects the sensitive personal data or information which is considered necessary to provide the service or to fulfil the purpose and for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Trade Directory. User can continue to browse / search on TradeDirectory’s platform without giving any information; however, PI is required for availing the certain services on TradeDirectory’s platform.
  • Trade Directory does not collect emails, addresses or other contact information from your mobile address book or contact lists other than name and mobile phone numbers. Trade Directory does not store historical location information in any form or manner at its end, except for last known location from which Trade Directory software was accessed in case of non-availability of current location data. Trade Directory App integrates with face-book SDK and may send aggregate usage statistics to face-book from time to time. Usage of information sent to face-book is governed by Facebook's data usage policies which can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
  • While collecting information, Trade Directory ensures that you must be informed about
    1. the fact that the information is being collected;
    2. the purpose for which the information is being collected;
    3. the intended recipients of the information; and
    4. the name and address of (i) the agency that is collecting the information; and (ii) the agency that will retain the information.
  • The data/information shall not be collected unless-
    1. you have provided a valid, informed & free consent;
    2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party;
    3. processing is necessary for compliance with the company legal obligation;
    4. processing is necessary in order to protect your interests; or
    5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

F. Usage of Information:

  • The data/information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected. In addition, the Trade Directory uses the data for the following purposes:
    1. To provide services.
    2. To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests. If you search the products or service from our platform without logged in or sought the information by calling our hotline, we collect mobile number and generate lead with our vendors/service providers, as per your choice/request. If you search the products or service from our platform with logged in, we share your information (i.e., name, mobile, email etc.,) as available with us with our vendors/service providers to fulfil your choice/request.
    3. To administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys.
    4. To respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback you provide us.
    5. To help us personalize our service offerings, websites, mobile services, and advertising.
    6. To provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Services.
    7. To recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Trade Directory Services.
    8. To operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers.
    9. To provide our services and to support our core business functions. These include order or service fulfilment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions.
    10. To display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you.
    11. To prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Trade Directory, and others.
    12. Communicate with you.
    13. Contacting with you for promoting services.
    14. The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by Trade Directory in legal proceeding at the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of Trade Directory services.
    15. For operation and maintenance purposes.
    16. We use your voice input, images, videos, and other personal information to respond to your requests, provide the requested service to you, and improve our services.
    17. It helps us in operating, providing, improving, understanding, customizing, supporting, and marketing our Services.
    18. Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from seller’s information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Personal Information will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only. We do not sell Personal Information. If you are a customer of our services, your Information shall be shared with our subscribers/advertisers and you shall be given consent to the same. Further, the subscribers / advertisers who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us, enquiring about any Product / Service or Product / Service of any subscriber / advertiser. If you are a vendor/seller/business entity availing our services, your information shall be shared with our users, customers, callers, subscribers/advertisers who are seeking our services. You are hereby giving us the consent to share the details.
  • We use your personal information to assist vendors, service providers, and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products/services; inform you about offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.
  • With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information. We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (i) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements; (iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, vendors, sellers, service providers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.
  • In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • We will occasionally ask you to participate in optional surveys conducted either by us or through a third party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. The surveys may involve collection of voice data or video recordings, the participation of which would purely be voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.
  • We have arrangement with other companies and individuals to perform functions for examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service etc. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from vendors/seller’s information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • If you submit Personally Identifiable Information to us through the TradeDirectory platform, or TradeDirectory Service, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the TradeDirectory platform and TradeDirectory Service. In particular, your mobile phone number is essential to your use of the TradeDirectory Service and will be retained. Your name (as it is saved in other user's mobile phone address book or contact list) may be displayed to other users if they tag your mobile number and access your ratings in the App.
  • Trade Directory "tags" the contacts in your address book as your friends, but at any-time, you can review the list of your tagged friends and choose to untag any of them at any time. Untagging your contacts will hide your ratings from them and will also result in their ratings not being shown to you. Ratings would not indicate your relationship with the reviewer however ratings will be always shown on the platform.
  • Only users of Trade Directory will be displayed in your tagged friends list. If a contact in your address book has rated an establishment/s on Trade Directory platforms, the ratings associated with the contact will be displayed as part of your friends' ratings. If a contact in your address book has used Trade Directory's service across any platform and has not rated an establishment, although their name is displayed in your friends list, no ratings will be shown associated with the said contact. If any of your tagged friends registers with our Service across Trade Directory's platforms, ratings of such a friend will be visible to you only if Your mobile number is present in his contacts list and You have not been untagged by your friend. It will be indicated as friend however rating will be always visible to everyone as a common user of TradeDirectory
  • We do not use your mobile phone number or other Personally Identifiable Information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may use cookies and log file information to (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your re-visit on our platform; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitoring or pages viewed, etc.; and (d) track your entries, submissions, views etc.,.

G. Processing of Personal Information:

  • Personal /Sensitive personal data may be processed if such processing is necessary, for any function of Parliament or any State Legislature and/or for the exercise of any function of the State authorised by law for the provision of any service or benefit to the data principal from the State; or the issuance of any certification, license or permit for any action or activity of the data principal by the State.
  • Personal data/Sensitive personal data may be processed if such processing is (a) explicitly mandated under any law made by Parliament or any State Legislature; or (b) for compliance with any order or judgment of any Court or Tribunal in India.
  • Personal data/Sensitive personal data may be processed if such processing is necessary— (a) to respond to any medical emergency involving a threat to the life or a severe threat to the health of the data principal or any other individual; (b) to undertake any measure to provide medical treatment or health services to any individual during an epidemic, outbreak of disease or any other threat to public health; or (c) to undertake any measure to ensure safety of, or provide assistance or services to, any individual during any disaster or any breakdown of public order.
  • Personal data may be processed if such processing is necessary for— (a) recruitment or termination of employment of a data principal; (b) provision of any service to, or benefit sought by, the data principal; (c) verifying the attendance of the data principal; or (d) any other activity relating to the assessment of the performance of the data principal.
  • In addition to the grounds for processing contained aforesaid, personal data may be processed if such processing is necessary for such reasonable purposes as may be specified after taking into consideration— (a) the interest of TD in processing for that purpose; (b) whether TD can reasonably be expected to obtain the consent of the data principal; (c) any public interest in processing for that purpose; (d) the effect of the processing activity on the rights of the data principal; and (e) the reasonable expectations of the data principal having regard to the context of the processing.
  • The reasonable purposes means and includes, prevention and detection of any unlawful activity including fraud; whistle blowing; mergers and acquisitions; network and information security; credit scoring; recovery of debt; processing of publicly available personal data. However Trade Directory ensures the protection of the rights of data principals.
  • Sensitive personal data may be processed on the basis of explicit consent. [Consent shall be considered explicit only if it is valid if: (a) informed, having regard to whether the attention of the data principal has been drawn to purposes of or operations in processing that may have significant consequences for the data principal; (b) clear, having regard to whether it is meaningful without recourse to inference from conduct in a context; and (c) specific, having regard to whether the data principal is given the choice of separately consenting to the purposes of, operations in, and the use of different categories of sensitive personal data relevant to processing].
  • Processing of personal data of children: Trade Directory doesn’t allow children below the age of 13 years to visit our platform without parental guidance or control. Based on your date of birth disclosed by you, we verify your age. When the children visit our platform or use our service, we believe that they access our platform or service under the parental guidance, control and consent and we can process the information accordingly. Trade Directory shall process personal data of children in a manner that protects the rights and best interests of the child.

 

Click here to continue to Page2